Frankincense Essential Oil

by essential-oils on April 22, 2011

Frankincense essential oil

Frankincense Essential Oil from Young Living

If you are unaware of Frankincense essential oil, then you may want to know that it is one of the most talked about and highly prized essential oils that is known to the world. For centuries, it has been prized for its medicinal, cosmetic, energetic and perfumery applications. This essential oil is also used in clinical aromatherapy for a large range of symptoms, such as urinary track infections, skin disorders, respiratory problems and rheumatism. There are many, many benefits to this oil with positive results for its effectiveness.

Even though its use was quite popular historically in the East and West for medicinal purposes and not so much for its perfumery scents, Frankincense is a main part of the ingredients for cosmetic products, as it is very effective for helping to reduce wrinkles and fine lines. And the benefits to the skin are even more effective when combined with myrrh oil.

For thousands of years now the Frankincense tree has been associated with spiritual practice. During the time of ancient cultures, which include the Babylonians, Hebrews, Egyptian, Greek, Persian and the Roman civilizations, it’s role has been both religious and domestic. The oil from the Frankincense tree was greatly sought after by kings, who placed a high value on the essential oil.

The Frankincense plant when first looked upon, appears to be nothing more than a very large shrub. It has many branches, which are knurled and are topped with lots of leaves and sometimes there will be small white flowers. It is a native of North Africa, where it grows in very harsh conditions.

It is not really the tree that is so valuable, but the sap inside. After the trees bark is pierced by use of a knife, then a milky white substance will ooze out. The resin forms itself some droplets known as pearls or tears. They then harden and form into an orange – brown gum, which is known as Frankincense. The name is derived from the French, which means free or pure.

The resin from Frankincense is known to have many health benefits from its properties.  The oil has a warm and a sweet aroma with a hint of some citrus and can be steamed or distilled from the resin. Frankincense essential oil has been used to treat bronchitis, asthma, catarrh, and for the treatment of skin disorders. In some cases, it has even been used for rheumatism and leucorrhea.

One of the important effects provided by Frankincense essential oil is on the nervous system. It is regarded as an antidepressant — the aroma that comes from this oil can generate feelings of being more relaxed and revitalized. In some cases it may even help with nervous exhaustion and tension. This oil contains sesquiterpenes, which stimulate the limbic system, the pineal, the hypothalamus and the pituitary glands. The oil is also being researched to find out if it can boost human growth hormone production. In general, it is known to help strengthen your immune system.

Resin from the Frankincense tree is widely available. As mentioned, it is extracted from trees found in the desserts of Africa.  The small pieces of resin can easily be burned by themselves or placed in a bowl and allowed to smolder and release the smoke like incense. Or, the oil can be put in a diffuser and allowed to flow throughout a room. So in addition to it’s support for health, Frankincense essential oil can add a pleasant aroma to any space.

Read more about Frankincense Oil from Wikipedia

Order Frankincense Essential Oil from Young Living

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: